Québec Mines + Énergie - November 19 to 22 2018 - Québec City Convention Center
Vous êtes ici :

Program 2018

All conferences are available with simultaneous translation.

Official program Lien ouvrant un document PDF dans une nouvelle fenêtre

  Mines Energy
Date room 301-AB room 303-AB room 302-AB room 306-B room 306-A
November 20 AM

Community Involvement in Mining and Energy Project Development: A Must!

Chairs: Cédric Bourgeois (Transfert Environnement and Société)

Plenary Session: Reflecting on the Mining Exploration of Tomorrow

Chair: Jean-Yves Labbé (MERN)

Mining Ventilation and Occupational Hygiene

Chair: Richard Simon (École polytechnique de Montréal )

Advancing Mining Reclamation Knowledge in the Government of Québec

Chairs: Sophie Turcotte (MERN) and Félix-Antoine Blanchard (MELCC)

Energy transition issues and challenges

Chair: Pierre-Luc Desgagné (Langlois avocats)

PM

Economic Outlook for the Québec Mining and Energy Sectors

Chair: Jean-Philippe Brosseau  and Raymond Chabot (Grant Thornton)

Cobalt Blue in Québec

Chairs: Michel Jebrak and Réal Daigneault (CONSOREM)

Mining Reclamation in a Mining Development Context

Chair: Martine Paradis (SNC-Lavalin)

Big data and artificial Intelligence: the digital revolution and its impact on the natural resources and energy sectors

Chairs: Benoit Charette (MERN) and Christian Gagné (UL)

Part 1

Energy Stewardship in a Changing Energy Environment

Chair: Cédric Arbez (Nergica)

Part 2

Energy transition funding

November 21 AM

Successful Indigenous Businesses: Insights for industry and Examples for Entrepreneurs in the Making

Chair: Renald Gauthier (CIMA+)

Challenges and Innovations

Chairs: Marcel Laflamme (InnovExplo) and Andrea Amortegui (MERN)

 

Artificial intelligence: on the way to a digital geology world

Chairs: Erwan Gloaguen (INRS-ETE) and Réjean Girard (IOS Services géoscientifiques)

An Overview of Energy Trends

Chair: Mael Solen Picard (MERN)

PM

First Nations: Essential Stakeholders!

Chair: Mickel Robertson (FNQLEDC)

Gold in Volcanogenic Massive Sulfides

Chairs: Patrice Roy (MERN) and Patrick Mercier-Langevin (CGC-Qc)

From diesel to alternative energies: the new challenge facing mines

Chairs: Andrea Amortegui (MERN) and Gilles LeBlanc (RNCan)

Big Data and Artificial Intelligence in the Mining Industry

Chairs: Frédéric Couët (Corem) and Robert Thériault (MERN)

Part 1

Micro-Systems

Part 2

Hydrocarbons

November 22 AM

Advances and challenges in mineral processing for batteries

Chair: Jean-Yves Huot (CNRC)

Geophysics in mineral exploration: current status and outlook

Chairs: Rachid Intissar (MERN) and Christian Dupuis (UL)

   

Emerging energies: what does the future hold in store?

Chair: Jean-François Samray (AQPER)

 

November 20
  Tuesday AM Tuesday PM
Mines room 301-AB

Community Involvement in Mining and Energy Project Development: A Must!

Speaker: Cédric Bourgeois (Transfert Environnement et Société)

Economic Outlook for the Québec Mining and Energy Sectors

Chairs: Jean-Philippe Brosseau and Raymond Chabot (Grant Thornton)

room 303-AB

Plenary SessionPlenary Session: Reflecting on the Mining Exploration of Tomorrow

Chair: Jean-Yves Labbé (MERN)

Cobalt Blue in Québec

Chairs: Michel Jebrak and Réal Daigneault (CONSOREM)

room 302-AB

Mining Ventilation and Occupational Hygiene

Chairs: Richard Simon (École polytechnique de Montréal )

Mining Reclamation in a Mining Development Context

Chair: Martine Paradis (SNC-Lavalin)

room 306-B

Advancing Mining Reclamation Knowledge in the Government of Québec

Chairs: Sophie Turcotte (MERN) and Félix-Antoine Blanchard (MDDELCC)

Big data and artificial Intelligence: the digital revolution and its impact on the natural resources and energy sectors

Chairs: Benoit Charette (MERN) and Christian Gagné (UL)

Energy room 306-A

Energy transition issues and challenges

Chair: Pierre-Luc Desgagné (Langlois avocats)

Part 1

Energy Stewardship in a Changing Energy Environment

Chair: Cédric Arbez (Nergica)

Part 2

Energy transition funding

November 21
  Wednesday AM Wednesday PM
Mines room 301-AB

Successful Indigenous Businesses: Insights for industry and Examples for Entrepreneurs in the Making

Chair: Renald Gauthier (CIMA+)

First Nations: Essential Stakeholders!

Chair: Mickel Robertson (FNQLEDC)

room 303-AB

Challenges and Innovations

Chairs: Marcel Laflamme (InnovExplo) and Andrea Amortegui (MERN)

Gold in Volcanogenic Massive Sulfides

Chairs: Patrice Roy (MERN) and Patrick Mercier-Langevin (CGC-Qc)

room 302-AB  

From diesel to alternative energies: the new challenge facing mines

Chairs: Andrea Amortegui (MERN) and Gilles LeBlanc (RNCan)

room 306-B

Artificial Intelligence: En Route to Digital Geology

Chairs: Erwan Gloaguen (INRS-ETE) and Réjean Girard (IOS Services géoscientifiques)

Big Data and Artificial Intelligence in the Mining Industry

Chairs: Frédéric Couët (Corem) and Robert Thériault (MERN)

Energy room 306-A

An Overview of Energy Trends

Chair: Mael Solen Picard (MERN)

Part 1

Micro-Systems

Part 2

Hydrocarbons

November 22
  Thursday AM Thursday PM
Mines room 301-AB

Advances and challenges in mineral processing for batteries

Chair: Jean-Yves Huot (CNRC)

 
room 303-AB

Geophysics in mineral exploration: current status and outlook

Chairs: Rachid Intissar (MERN ) and Christian Dupuis (UL)

 
room 302-AB    
room 306-B    
Energy room 306-A

Emerging energies: what does the future hold in store?

Chair: Jean-François Samray (AQPER)

 

 

 

 

X