Pierre Arcand


Minister of Energy and Natural Resources
and Minister responsible for Plan Nord

Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region
Minister responsible for the Laurentides region

Member for Mont-Royal
Quebec Liberal Party

 

 

 

 

Biography

  • Born in Saint-Hyacinthe on November 13, 1951
  • Spouse of Dominique Chaloult and father of four children

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Official Opposition critic for innovation and the knowledge economy from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for higher education, research and innovation from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for the knowledge economy, higher education, research and innovation from September 16, 2013 to February 3, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from August 20, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor from May 8, 2013 to September 15, 2013
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from May 2, 2013 to September 17, 2013
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 6, 2012 to September 17, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for external trade from September 26, 2012 to May 7, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Reelected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité des priorités économiques from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of International Relations from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010
  • Minister responsible for La Francophonie from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010

Reelected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Finance and Chair of the Conseil du trésor from April 16, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from April 9, 2008 to June 3, 2008
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Education from May 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Innovation and Export Trade and Minister of Tourism from April 25, 2007 to April 16, 2008

Elected as Member for Mont-Royal in the general election held on March 26, 2007