Québec Mines

The Québec mining industry’s leading
congress

Vous êtes ici :

Short courses

Unless otherwise stated, all short courses and workshops will take place in French. Simultaneous interpretation will not be available.

Some short courses may be recognized by the professional orders.

Fee-paying activity

Exploration

Mining

Economy and collectivities

Environment

20nov9:00 AM4:30 PMMineralization of rare earth elements and associated substances from the Grenville Province9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Room 309-A Led by: Abdelali Moukhsil (MERN), Louise Corriveau (CGC-Québec), Serge Perreault (SOQUEM), François Turlin (Université de Lorraine, France) and Marc Constantin (UL) Key Themes:Exploration,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov9:00 AM4:30 PMNew approaches in mineral exploration - CONSOREM9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Room 308-B Led by: Réal Daigneault, Lucie Mathieu, Dominique Genna, Jérôme Lavoie, Ludovic Bigot, Silvain Rafini and Stéphane Faure (CONSOREM/UQAC) Key Themes:Exploration,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov9:00 AM4:30 PMFocus on innovations in mineral technology9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Main Hall Led by: Centre de technologie minérale et de plasturgie Key Themes:Mining,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov9:00 AM12:00 PMMines and standards9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Room 308-A Led by: Hélène Giroux (MERN) Key Themes:Economy and collectivities,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov9:00 AM4:30 PMGold deposits: Genetic models and exploration tools9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Room 306-B Led by: Richard J. Goldfarb (CUGB, Beijing, China/CSM, USA), Iain Pitcairn (Stockholm University, Sweden) and Stephen J. Piercey (Memorial University) Key Themes:Exploration,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov9:00 AM12:00 PMComponent 2 - Golden rules for the proper use of geophysical tools 2017Pitfalls to avoid when ordering and using induced polarization9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Room 307-A Led by: Pierre Bérubé (Abitibi Geophysics) Key Themes:Exploration,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov9:00 AM4:30 PMGlacial-sedimentary processes and their impacts on mineral indicator dispersion in surface sediments – DIVEX9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Room 309-B Led by: Martin Ross (Waterloo University) Key Themes:Exploration,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov9:00 AM12:00 PMTriple your results at trade shows9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Room 307-B Led by: Face to Face Marketing Key Themes:Economy and collectivities,Environment,Exploration,Mining,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov1:30 PM4:30 PMComponent 3 – Golden rules for the proper use of geophysical tools 2017Pitfalls to avoid when ordering and using TDEM (Time Domain Electromagnetic Method) 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Room 307-A Led by: Daniel Card (Abitibi Geophysics) Key Themes:Exploration,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov1:30 PM4:30 PMEnvironmental impact and social reviews in the Eeyou Istchee James Bay territory - COMEX’s expectations of promoters1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Room 308-A Led by: Suzann Méthot, Brian Craik, Paul John Murdoch, Daniel Berrouard and Robert Joly (COMEX) Key Themes:Economy and collectivities,Environment,Optional fee-paying activity

20nov1:30 PM4:30 PMRegulation 43-101: Disclosing information on advanced projects1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Room 307-B Led by: Luc Arsenault and André Laferrière (Autorité des marchés financiers) Key Themes:Exploration,Optional fee-paying activity

23nov1:30 PM4:30 PMInteractive training on metamorphosed alterations in Archean areas (Eeyou Istchee James Bay)1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Room 308-AB Led by: Jean Goutier (MERN) and Lucie Mathieu (UQAC) Key Themes:Exploration,Optional fee-paying activity

X