Department
Vous êtes ici :

Pierre Moreau

Minister of Energy and Natural Resources
Minister responsible for the Plan Nord
Minister responsible for the Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine region
Member for Châteauguay Quebec Liberal Party

Biography

Born in Verchères on December 12, 1957

Education

  • Member of the Barreau du Québec (1981)
  • Law Degree, Université Laval (1980)

Professional Experience

  • Chief of staff for the Minister of Justice and for the Minister of Public Security (2007-2008)
  • Chief of staff, Government House Leader (2007)
  • Public and administrative law instructor, Professional Education School of the Barreau du Québec (1996-2003)
  • Partner, Bélanger Sauvé Law Firm, Montréal (1991-2003)
  • Partner, Hébert Denault Delisle Law Firm (1988-1991)
  • Partner, Delisle Moreau Law Firm (1981-1988)

Community and Political Involvement

  • Québec Liberal Party candidate, Marguerite-D’Youville electoral division (2007)
  • Member of the board of directors, CHSLD (health and long-term-care centre), RCM of Champlain (2002-2003)
  • Supporting member, Jeanne-Crevier Foundation (2001-2007)

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on April 7, 2014

Current Offices

  • Minister of Energy and Natural Resources since October 11, 2017
  • Minister responsible for the Plan Nord since October 11, 2017
  • Minister responsible for the Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine region since October 11, 2017
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable since October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Comité de législation since February 22, 2016
  • Member of the Comité des priorités et des projets stratégiques since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’implantation de la stratégie maritime since May 7, 2014

Previous Offices

  • Minister responsible for Government Administration and Ongoing Program Review from January 16, 2017 to October 11, 2017
  • Chair of the Conseil du trésor from January 16, 2017 to October 11, 2017
  • Minister for Finance from February 22, 2016 to January 16, 2017
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable from February 22, 2016 to January 16, 2017
  • Minister of Education and Higher Education from January 28, 2016 to February 22, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 28, 2016 to February 22, 2016
  • Acting Minister of Public Security from October 29, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Acting Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region from October 29, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from September 16, 2015 to February 22, 2016
  • Chair of the Comité de législation from May 13, 2015 to September 16, 2015
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from April 24, 2014 to May 13, 2015
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister responsible for the Montérégie region from April 23, 2014 to February 22, 2016

Reelected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for democratic institutions from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 9, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from April 9, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition House Leader from April 9, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from November 6, 2012 to April 9, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for the Secrétariat aux affaires intergouvernementales canadiennes from September 26, 2012 to February 3, 2014

Elected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of Conseil du trésor from May 16, 2012 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from September 14, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité des priorités économiques from September 14, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from September 14, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Transport from September 7, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs and the Canadian Francophonie from February 3, 2011 to September 6, 2011
  • Minister responsible for the Reform of Democratic Institutions and Access to Information from February 3, 2011 to September 6, 2011
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from April 22, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement des régions et de l’occupation du territoire from January 15, 2009 to August 11, 2010
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from January 15, 2009 to February 8, 2011
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité de législation from January 15, 2009 to February 8, 2011
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Chief Government Whip from December 18, 2008 to February 2, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from December 18, 2008 to February 3, 2011
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from December 18, 2008 to February 3, 2011

Elected as Member for Marguerite-D’Youville in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Deputy Government House Leader from October 19, 2005 to December 22, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from March 8, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Chair of the Conseil du trésor and Minister responsible for Government Administration from March 2, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from June 5, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 5, 2003 to March 8, 2005
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General from May 21, 2003 to March 2, 2005

Contact Information

Department

Ministère de l’Énergie et des Ressources naturelles
5700, 4e Avenue Ouest
Québec (Québec) G1H 6R1
Téléphone : 418 643-7295
Télécopieur : 418 643-4318
ministre@mern.gouv.qc.ca

Ministère de l’Énergie et des Ressources naturelles
500, boulevard René-Lévesque Ouest,
Bureau 14.60
Montréal (Québec) H2Z 1W7
Téléphone : 514 864-7222
Télécopieur : 514 864-7695
ministre@mern.gouv.qc.ca

Electoral division

233, boulevard Saint-Jean-Baptiste
Bureau 98
Châteauguay (Québec)  J6K 3C3
Téléphone : 450 699-4136
Télécopieur : 450 699-9056
ministre@mern.gouv.qc.ca

 

X